Privacy

The Victorian Planning Authority values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities and has a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community.

TheVictorian Planning Authority acts in accordance with the terms of the Information Privacy Act 2000 which provides a statutory framework for privacy and guides government agencies and statutory authorities in their personal information handling activities.

This Privacy Statement applies to the whole of the Victorian Planning Authority website.

Collection of Personal Information

The Victorian Planning Authority website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website, and pages visited frequently, is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to improve our service.

This website also uses “cookies” (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect personal information. They assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient for you.

Use of Collected Information

Information (both personal information you supply, submissions and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by the Victorian Planning Authority will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into or the submission you provide. The information is not otherwise used or disclosed unless such a disclosure is required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to Information About You

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by the Victorian Planning Authority. In most cases, requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be directed to info@vpa.vic.gov.au