Privacy

The Victorian Planning Authority values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities and has a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community.

The Victorian Planning Authority acts in accordance with the terms of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) which provides a statutory framework for privacy and guides government agencies and statutory authorities in their personal information handling activities.

This Privacy Statement applies to the whole of the Victorian Planning Authority website.

Collection of Personal Information

The Victorian Planning Authority website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website, and pages visited frequently, is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to improve our service.

This website also uses “cookies” (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect personal information. They assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient for you.

Use of Collected Information

Information (both personal information you supply, submissions and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by the Victorian Planning Authority will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into or the submission you provide. The information is not otherwise used or disclosed unless such a disclosure is required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to Information About You

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by the Victorian Planning Authority. In most cases, requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be directed to info@vpa.vic.gov.au

Electronic Newsletters – Use of MailChimp

The VPA uses MailChimp to provide electronic newsletters and project updates to its subscribers.

In distributing newsletters, MailChimp will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to VPA for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. MailChimp also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about:

  • when you access the VPA electronic newsletters;
  • your browser type and version;
  • your operating system and other similar information.

For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use.

MailChimp will use the information collected from you for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable VPA to create, send and manage electronic newsletters. MailChimp will also use this information to measure the performance of VPA’s email communication.  MailChimp may transfer this information to its contractors or other third parties who process the information on MailChimp’s behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by law.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA, but has contractually agreed to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for members located in Australia. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.  By signing up to VPA electronic newsletters, you:

  • consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in these terms and conditions, and in MailChimp’s Privacy Policyand Terms of Use; and
  • consent to your personal information being sent and stored overseas.

You can unsubscribe from the VPA electronic newsletter at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in every email sent to you by MailChimp.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to the use of your personal data please contact info@vpa.vic.gov.au